Starting from 2014 year new Funded Pension System will operate in Armenia.
Participants of new Funded Pension System are hired employees, notaries and individual entrepreneurs, born on January 1, 1974 and later.
According to the contract signed between the RA Government and the Central Depository of Armenia OJSC, the Depository will keep the registry of Mandatory Funded Pension System participants and perform custody of pension fund assets, according to the Legislation.
The Depository's services to pension system participants will be intermediated by Account operators. The list of companies, which currently act as Account operators according to the contract signed with Depository, is available here.
Participants will be able to manage their pension accounts through Account operators or "My Account" system, including submission of applications for selecting pension fund, pension fund manager and other applications, as well as receive information about operations, related to pension account.
Additional information about pension reform in Armenia is available on the following web-sites: